Fibre Optic Local Area Networks

Over the years technology has evolved and an increase in Fibre Optic LAN’s has begun to replace conventional copper based networks. There is much confusion over Fibre Optic LAN’s some installer’s still link conventional switched networks, thinking they are supplying a complete fibre network.

At TNS we have gone beyond conventional fibre backhaul between switches, we have partnered with the world leading manufacturers to implement a technology that was conventionally used in a telecommunications network called GPON.

Using passive optical network (PON) in a local area network (LAN) has many benefits compared to conventional copper twisted pair network running Cat5E, Cat6 or even Cat6A, as this technology uses singlemode fibre optic cable instead of multimode fibre there are cost savings to be made, these include the following:

  • Reduction on edge switching
  • No copper cabling
  • Reduction in power consumption
  • Reduction in layer 2/3 devices

TNS and the manufacturers have taken this technology to a new level and is now deploying a modified version of GPON into the enterprise environment without compromise on the enterprise network this solution is ideal for all types of businesses/organisations and many different sectors including:

  • Healthcare
  • Education
  • Hotels
  • Corporate LAN’s
  • Large Enterprise Networks

As we use singlemode OS2 fibre we are not restricted on distance or bandwidth like we are on copper or multimode networks which has been the conventional offering as we use a core switch and Optical Line Terminal (OLT) power consumption is reduced by up to 83% the amount of space saved is also reduced so there would be no more need for wall mounted cabinets or power distribution units, this adds a huge cost saving on maintenance.

The conventional data cabling outlet would be replaced with an optical network terminal (ONT) 4-8 port POE + device connected with a single fibre, this can be fitted to a desk or the wall, the only copper cabling is the patch cord to connect PC’s/Laptops etc, these devices also incorporate wireless access point giving you a full wired/wireless solution. As the device provides POE for up to 8 ports per CPE, it allows IP phones, Wireless access points and other powered devices to be connected to be connected without adding a POE switch.

Optical splitters

Using fibre optic splitters reduces the cost of the network infrastructure if used with blown fibre the infrastructure allows easy future growth without the need of installation staff coming back and installing more fibre cables. Splitters come in various options 1:2, 1:4, 1:8, 1:16, 1:32 and 1:64 to add extra resilience to the network 2:4, 2:8, 2:16, 2:32 and 2:64

When we compare to copper cabling on average a copper wired network normally requires upgrading on average every 5 years and many moves, changes and additions in between with an optical fibre lan you would only need to upgrade to a new technology and replace the CPE not the infrastructure, if designed and installed correctly meaning you get a higher return of your investment from the first day the benefits outweighs copper solutions.

Our team of professional trained engineers were selected by the equipment manufacturers as a systems integration partner as the skill to design, install and integrate into a network requires more skill than an normal LAN installer. As TNS are proficient in LAN and Telecommunications networks with specialist skills in fibre optic design and installation, blown fibre and specialist in testing many manufacturers choose us, plus the added value of being an industry approved training centre training individuals from all over the globe.

Businesses and manufacturers take advantage of our professional services on offer these include some of the following:

If you would like to talk to us about Fibre Optic LAN’s and Fibre Optic LAN installation, using passive optical networks please call one of advisors on 01782 914001 who will be happy to discuss a solution with you alternatively email us info@tnscomms.co.uk or fill in the quick contact form